Featured Articles ➔
Lavender Essential Oil: Benefits And Uses
What is lavender essential oil good for?
Lavender is one of the most popular and sought after oils. Interestingly, Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a flowering plant species that are part of the mint family.
It’s a short-lived herbaceous and shrub-like plant that’s native to low mountains. It grows in regions like the Mediterranean, India, Africa, and certain parts of Asia.
The leaves are covered in fine hairs and its strongly fragrant flowers are often found in shades of blue, violet, or lilac and even blackish-purple.
What is Lavender oil good for?
Lavender essential oil is known for its calming, and almost sleep-inducing effects. It’s considered one of the most versatile essential oils thanks to its wide range of therapeutic and physical benefits. It helps treat central nervous system disorders, such as stress, anxiety and depression.
Other than its physical & emotional benefits, Lavender is commonly grown for ornamental and landscape use.
You shouldn’t have to turn to medications when it comes to getting a good night’s sleep. Does Lavender make you sleepy? Yes!
Lavender essential oil is known for its calming and relaxing properties which makes it the perfect choice as a non-addictive sleep aid. Using Lavender essential oil for sleep can be highly beneficial as the effects are natural and do not disturb your usual sleeping cycles.
Sometimes your body’s automatic fight-or-flight response is triggered during high-stress situations. Regardless if you are officially diagnosed with anxiety or not, it is important to manage your stress levels and take good care of your emotional health.
How do you use lavender oil for anxiety? Where do you put lavender oil for anxiety? Simply getting a whiff of lavender essential oil by rubbing a drop between your hands can help to melt away stress and helps to get into a more relaxed state.
Lavender oil also contains antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic effects.
The word lavender comes from the word lavare which is a Latin word meaning “to wash”. It has long been used for its medicinal effects by various cultures.
Essential oils derive their effects from various active components found in them. Here are a few that contribute to Lavender's aroma and benefits!
It's an alcohol that is commonly found in essential oils like lavender oil. The component lends to
Lavender the aroma of a lightly floral, herbal odor with hints of fresh citrus and fruity nuances.
- Linalyl Acetate
It's a naturally occurring phytochemical that’s found in herbs and spices like cardamom, clary sage, and lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia).
It’s a major component of Lavender essential oil and it’s often artificially used as an adulterant by companies for creating inferior oils.
An active ingredient that has analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects on the body. It's commonly found in brands of mouthwash and topical medication for reducing pain & inflammation.
3. How To Use
Add a few drops of lavender essential oil to your water humidifier to purify & freshen up the air in your home.
You can also craft a quick deodorizer spray. Simply mix together 4-6 drops of Lavender essential oil with some filtered water into a spray bottle. Use it to spray your house, rooms, and car to freshen up and brighten the environment with the scent of lavender. Remember to shake well before use!
For a more potent spray, simply replace the water with vinegar and add more drops of the Lavender Essential Oil. You can use it on hard surfaces like doorknobs and kitchen countertops. It’s also useful for cleaning tricky surfaces like car seats!
Is lavender oil and lavender essential oil the same? No, not necessarily. Lavender oil may refer to lavender-infused oil, while lavender essential oil is typically obtain through steam distillation. For instance, WOW Lavender Essential Oil is sourced from highly vetted suppliers and with a high quality steam distillation method to maintain the quality of the volatile oils. For burns, cuts, or insect bites, mix a few drops of Lavender essential oil into a carrier oil and you use it topically on your skin.
Be sure to test out your skin's sensitivity by using a smaller amount beforehand.
You can also add in 3 drops per 10 ml of moisturizer to help improve any types of skin like dry, oily, or even acne-prone skin. Alternatively, you can add it to your shampoo for healthy hair growth!